Revenge Porn: The Result of a Lack of Privacy in an Internet-Based Society
[…] The Supreme Court of Vermont ruled that the Vermont statute does not violate the First Amendment because it satisfies strict scrutiny. Unfortunately, the Court also held that the complainant did not have a reasonable expectation of privacy in her nude photos.

The defendant argued that the “complainant had no reasonable expectation of privacy because she took the pictures herself and messaged them to Mr. Coon without any promise on his part to keep the pictures private.”[60] In support of their claim, the defendant cited subsection (d)(1) of 13 V.S.A. § 2606 which states an “exception from liability for individuals who disclose ‘images involving voluntary nudity or sexual conduct in public or commercial settings or in a place where a person does not have a reasonable expectation of privacy.’”[61] The state opposed the motion to dismiss on the grounds that the complainant did in fact have a reasonable expectation of privacy given that she sent the photos on Facebook Messenger, which allows users to privately send messages to other users, and thus reasonably believed Mr.