The Varying Scope of the Trade Secret Exception
[…] [1] 2023 Conn. Acts 22-15 § 4(a)(1), (4) (Reg. Sess.); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-1306(1)(e) (2023); Utah Code Ann. § 13-61-304(5) (LexisNexis 2023).
[2] 2023 Conn. Acts 22-15 § 4(a)(1), (4), (c)(2), (d) (Reg. Sess.).
[3] Id.
[4] Id. at §1(30).
[5] See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4-408 (2023), and Utah Code Ann. § 13-61-201 (LexisNexis 2023).
[6] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 35-51 (2023).
[7] Univ. of Conn. v. Freedom of Info. Comm’n, 36 A.3d 663, 669 (Conn. 2012).
[8] See Brown & Brown, Inc. v. Blumenthal, 1 A.3d 21, 31-32 (Conn. 2010).
[9] Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-1306(1)(e) (2023).
[10] Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-1313(1) (2023).
[11] 4 Colo. Code Regs. § 904-3-4.04(E).
[12] Id. at 4.07(B)(1).
[13] 4 Colo. Code Regs. § 904-3-9.03(B).
[14] Id. at 9.05(D).
[15] Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4-408 (2023) (“To be a trade secret the owner thereof must have taken measures to prevent the secret from becoming available to persons other than those selected by the owner to have access thereto for limited purposes”).
[16] Hawg Tools, LLC v. Newsco Int’l Energy Servs., 411 P.3d 1126, 1130 (quoting Electrology Lab., Inc. v. Kunze, 169 F. Supp. 3d 1119, 1153 (D. Colo. 2016)).
[17] Utah Code Ann. § 13-61-304(5) (LexisNexis 2023).
[18] See supra note 2.
[19] See supra note 11.