The Varying Scope of the Trade Secret Exception
[…] This is subject to interpretation. A controller will have to provide notice of identifying a trade secret either under Utah Code Ann. § 13-61-(2)(a)(ii) (LexisNexis 2023) or Utah Code Ann. § 13-61-201(3) (LexisNexis 2023) but there is no specification of what this notice may contain nor encouragement to respond to the request as best as they are able.
[21] This definition is virtually the same as the definition in Utah’s Trade Secrets Act. Utah Code Ann. § 13-24-2(4) (LexisNexis 2023).
[22] “‘Trade secret’ means information, including a . . .process, that: (a) derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from the information’s disclosure or use; and (b) is the subject of efforts . . . to maintain the information’s secrecy.” Utah Code Ann. § 13-61-101(36) (LexisNexis 2023).
[23] “The plaintiff bears the burden of proving the existence of a trade secret, and ‘there is no presumption in his or her favor.’” USA Power, LLC v.